CLA-2-78:RR:NC:1:117

Laurel Scapicchio
Compass Forwarding Co., Inc.
440 McClellan Highway
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of lead tin tape from England.

Dear Ms. Scapicchio:

In your letter received on July 26, 2007, on behalf of your client Cortland Cable, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the material was submitted with your request.

The product you plan to import is lead tin tape comprised of 99 percent lead and 1 percent tin. This material measures 10 mm in width, 1 mm in thickness, and is imported in rolls. The tape can be used for a variety of applications in the electromechanical, automotive and hospital industries.

The applicable subheading for the lead tin tape will be 7804.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lead plates, sheets, strip, and foil, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division